1. HOME
  2. Annual Meetings
  3. APRSAF-17
  4. Program

APRSAF-17

Program  ( PDF version )

Final Program
The 17th Session of the Asia-Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum
(APRSAF-17)

as of 22 November 2010

<Day 0> 22 November, Monday
[Registration : 10:30-13:00]
*Please come to a registration desk at Level 1, Crown Promenade, Crown Conference Centre
[Work Shop : 13:00-17:45] at Promenade 3

*11:00-12:00 Pre-Review Board Meeting (Closed)

  Start 13: 00 End 17:45      
 
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
12:00-13:00

Lunch : hosted by DIISR at Pre Function Area Central

     
13:00-15:00

[Co-chairs]
Dr. Shinichi Sobue
Planning Manager, Earth Observation Research Center,JAXA

Dr.Adam Lewis
Group Leader, National Earth Observation Group, Geospatial and Earth Monitoring Division Geoscience Australia

     
15:00-16:00
Coffee Break (Review Board Meeting)
 
16:00-17:45
SAFE W.S.
(A. Earth Observation W.G.)
     
<Day 1> 23 November, Tuesday
[Registration : 08:00-9:00]
*Please come to a registration desk at Level 1, Crown Promenade, Crown Conference Centre
[Working Group Session : 9:00-17:00]
  Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at P1 Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at M1+M2 Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at P3 Start 09: 00 End 16:45 at P2
09:00-10:30

[Co-chairs]
Dr. Shinichi Sobue
Planning Manager, Earth Observation Research Center, JAXA

Dr.Adam Lewis
Group Leader,National Earth Observation Group,Geospatial and Earth Monitoring Division Geoscience Australia

[Co-chairs]
Mr. Hiroki Kohhata
Senior Engineer, Satellite Applications and Promotion Center, JAXA

Prof. Andrew Parfitt
Pro Vice Chancellor and Vice President, Division of Information Technology, Engineering and the Environment, University of South Australia (UniSA)

[Co-chairs]
Dr. Takashi Kubota
Professor, Department of Spacecraft Engineering, JAXA

Prof. Graham Durant
Director of Questacon

[Co-Chairs]
Mr. Shigeki Kamigaichi
Director, Kibo Utilization Office for Asia (KUOA),Space Environment Utilization Center, JAXA

Dr. Kimberley Clayfield
Executive Manager
CSIRO Space Sciences and Technology (CSST)

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-12:30
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
12:30-13:30
Lunch : hosted by DIISR at Mesh Restaurant
13:30-15:00
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
15:00-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-17:00
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
17:30-18:30
(TBD)
   
SEA/SEU WGs joint session
Activity report by Japanese Astronaut Naoko Yamazaki
@Promenade 2
<Day 2> 24 November, Wednesday
[Registration : 08:30-9:00]
*Please come to a registration desk at Level 1, if you have not registered for the WG session on 23 Nov.
[Working Group Session : 9:00-17:00]
  Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at P1 Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at M1+M2 Start 09: 00 End 17:00 at P3 Start 09: 00 End 16:00 at P2
09:00-10:45

09:20-10:20
Joint Session with
SEU WG @ Promenade 1

[Co-chairs]
Mr. Hiroki Kohhata
Senior Engineer, Satellite Applications and Promotion Center, JAXA

Prof. Andrew Parfitt
Pro Vice Chancellor and Vice President, Division of Information Technology, Engineering and the Environment, University of South Australia (UniSA)

[Co-chairs]
Dr. Takashi Kubota
Professor, Department of Spacecraft Engineering, JAXA

Prof. Graham Durant
Director of Questacon

09:20-10:20
Joint Session with
EO WG @ Promenade 1

[Co-chairs]
Dr. Shinichi Sobue
Planning Manager, Earth Observation Research Center, JAXA

Dr.Adam Lewis
Group Leader,National Earth Observation Group,Geospatial and Earth Monitoring Division Geoscience Australia

[Co-Chairs]
Mr. Shigeki Kamigaichi
Kibo Utilization Office for Asia (KUOA), Space Environment Utilization Center, JAXA

Dr. Kimberley Clayfield
Executive Manager
CSIRO Space Sciences and Technology (CSST)

10:45-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
12:30-13:30
Lunch : hosted by DIISR at Pre Function Area Central
13:30-14:30
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
14:30-14:45
Coffee Break
14:45-17:00
A. Earth Observation W.G.
B. Communication Satellite Applications W.G.
C. Space Education & Awareness W.G.
D. Space Environment Utilization W.G.
18:00
Reception : hosted by MEXT, JAPAN
<Day 3> 25 November, Thursday

General Co-Chairs
Australia : Dr. Michael Green, General Manager, Innovation and Space Branch, Manufacturing Division, DIISR
Japan : Dr. Tetsuhiko Ikegami, Chairman, Space Activities Commission (SAC) / MEXT

[Registration : 08:00-08:45]
*Please come to a registration desk at Level 1, Crown Promenade, Crown Conference Centre
[Plenary Session : 08:45-12:00] at Promenade 1+2
Time Title Speaker
08:45-09:00
Australian Indigenous welcoming dance
09:00-09:05
Opening remarks
Dr. Michael Green
General Manager, Innovation and Space Branch
Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research (DIISR)
AUSTRALIA
09:05-09:20
Key note addresses
by co-host organizations
Ms. Patricia Kelly
Deputy Secretary, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research (DIISR), AUSTRALIA
09:20-09:35
Dr. Tetsuhiko Ikegami
Chairman, Space Activities Commission (SAC) Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), JAPAN
09:35-09:50
Special Address
Mr. Arjun Thapan
Special Senior Advisor for Infrastructure and Water Office of the President, Asian Development Bank (ADB)
09:50-10:10
Summary of APRSAF-16
10:10-10:30
Photo Session and Coffee Break
10:30-10:45
Country Reports
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-13:00
Lunch : hosted by DIISR at Mesh Restaurant
<Day 3> 25 November, Thursday
[Plenary Session : 13:00-17:30] at Promenade 1+2
Time Title Speaker
13:00-13:15
Country Reports
13:15-13:30
13:30-13:45
13:45-14:45
Panel Discussion
Theme: The role of space technology in addressing climate change
Moderator:
Dr Gary Richards (Department of Climate Change & Energy Efficiency, Australia)
14:45-15:00
Coffee Break
15:00-17:15  Reports of Initiatives
15:00-16:00
Sentinel Asia:
Disaster Management Support System
in the Asia-Pacific Region
1. Sentinel Asia Step 2 Activity Report
Dr. Kazuya Kaku, JAXA
4. Space-aid for Disaster Management Support
Dr. Amarnath Giriraj, ICIMOD
16:00-16:30
STAR:
Satellite Technology for the Asia-Pacific Region
16:30-17:15
SAFE:
Space Applications For Environment
1. Summary of the 2nd SAFE WS outcomes
Dr. Lal Samarakoon, AIT
3. Announcement of the Next workshop
Dr. Shin-ichi Sobue, JAXA
17:30
Travelodge guests - Gather at Crown Promenade Hotel lobby and return Travelodge by bus.
Bus to Melbourne Zoo will leave Travelodge at 18:15
18:15
Crown Promenade Hotel guests - Gather at Crown Promenade Hotel lobby to be picked up by bus
18:30
All buses arrive at Melbourne Zoo
19:00
Reception hosted by DIISR, AUSTRALIA at Melbourne Zoo
21:30
Transported back to hotels by 4 buses (10-20 minutes by bus)
<Day 4> 26 November, Friday
[Registration]
*Please come to a registration desk or the Secretariat room (M9&M10) at Level 1, if you have not registered.
[Closing Plenary : 09:00-13:00] at Promenade 1+2
Time Title Speaker
08:30-09:00
Australian Cultural Experience at Pre Function Area
09:00-09:05
Opening Remarks of the Day 4
Dr. Michael Green
General Manager, Innovation and Space Branch, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research (DIISR)
AUSTRALIA
09:05-09:10
Dr. Tetsuhiko Ikegami
Chairman, Space Activities Commission (SAC) Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), JAPAN
09:10-09:25
Speeches by International Organizations
09:25-09:40
09:40-10:40
Special Session "Regional Capacity Building Programs"
1. Capacity Building Programs Provided by JAPAN
“Overview of Japanese Activities for Education and Capacity Development in the Space Field”
Mr. Shigekazu Matsuura, Director, Office for Space Utilization Promotion,
Research and Development Bureau, MEXT
“Capacity Building Programs Provided by JAXA”
Dr. Masahiko Nagai, Space Application Promotion Center, JAXA
“Remote Sensing Training & Capacity Building Provided by RESTEC”
Mr. Kyoichi Ito, Deputy General Manager, Remote Sensing Technology Center (RESTEC)
“MEXT’s Program called UNIFORM”
Prof. Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo
2. Capacity Building Programs Provided by INDIA
“Capacity Building Programs Provided by INDIA”
Dr. Parth Sarathi Roy, Director & Dean IIRS, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
10:40-10:55
Coffee Break
10:55-11:10
Summary Reports of WGs
11:10-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:15
12:15-12:45
Adoption of Recommendations of APRSAF-17
12:45-12:55
Closing remarks
Dr. Michael Green
General Manager, Space Policy Unit, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research (DIISR), AUSTRALIA
Dr. Tetsuhiko Ikegami
Chairman, Space Activities Commission (SAC) Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), JAPAN
12:55-14:00
Lunch : hosted by DIISR at Pre Function Area Central
14:00-15:00
Technical Tour (Presentations)
The Bureau of Meteorology (BOM)
Victorian Space Science Education Centre (VSSEC)
15:00
Gather Crown Hotel Lobby and leave hotel by bus - Please follow the sign for BOM and VSSEC
15:00-17:00
Technical Tour
(Facility Tour)
The Bureau of Meteorology (BOM)
Victorian Space Science Education Centre (VSSEC)

PAGETOP ▲

News Mails

Visit the archive of APRSAF's previous mail magazine.

Screen Saver

Free "twinkling" 3D animated screensaver for your computer.