ASIA-PACIFIC REGIONAL SPACE AGENCY FORUM

  1. HOME
  2. Annual Meetings
  3. APRSAF-22
  4. Program

APRSAF-22

Program

Overall Program Structure
The 22nd Session of the Asia-Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum (APRSAF-22)
~ Sharing Solutions through Synergy in Space ~

Monday, 30th November

INITIATIVE ACTIVITIES

9:00 - 12:00 SAFE WS
(Discovery Room)
Kibo-ABC WS
(Shinta Room)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 17:00 SAFE WS

Kibo-ABC WS

Sentinel Asia Tsunami WG
(Rama Room)
 

Working Group Session

Tuesday, 1st December

WORKING GROUP SESSION - Day 1

9:00 - 12:30 SA WG
(Kharisma Ballroom)
ST WG
(Discovery Room)
SEU WG
(Shita Room)
SE WG
(Rama Room)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:00 SA WG

ST WG

SEU WG

SE WG

17:20 - 17:50 Evening Talk Mr. Elliot Pulham , Chief Executive Officer, Space Foundation
@ Discovery Room
18:00 - 20:00 New Cooperation Session @ Discovery Room
Wednesday, 2nd December

WORKING GROUP SESSION - Day 2

9:00 - 12:30 SA WG
(Kharisma Ballroom)
ST WG
(Discovery Room)
SEU WG
(Shita Room)
SE WG
(Rama Room)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 17:00 SA WG

ST WG

SEU WG

SE WG

19:00 - 17:30:
Shuttle Bus Departure
RECEPTION: hosted by LAPAN @Bali Art Centre
 

Plenary

(Kharisma Ballroom)

APRSAF-22 Plenary General Co-chairs
General Co-chairs INDONESIA : Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin
  Chairman, National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia (LAPAN)
JAPAN : Mr. Akinori Mori
  Deputy Director General, Research and Development Bureau,
  Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Thursday, 3rd December

PLENARY SESSION - Day 1

Morning Session : 9:00-12:30

Time Title Speaker
9:00-9:05 Opening Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin
Chairman, National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), INDONESIA
Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin
9:05-9:15 Welcome Remarks Dr. Jumain Appe
Director General for Innovation Enhancement
Minister of Research, Technology and Higher Education (RISTEK-DIKTI), INDONESIA
Dr. Jumain Appe
Mr. Akinori Mori
Deputy Director General, Research and Development Bureau,
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), JAPAN
Mr. Akinori Mori
9:15-9:35 Keynote Speech "Satellite Applications for Reducing Flood and Drought Risk in the Asia-Pacific Region
-Toward Achieving Sustainable Development, Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation-"
Dr. Toshio Koike
Professor, Department of Civil Engineering,
The University of Tokyo, JAPAN
Dr. Toshio Koike
9:35-10:00 Photo Session
10:00-10:40 Coffee Break / Press Conference
10:40-10:50 Summary of APRSAF-21 & ExCom Activity Report Mr. Yoshinori Yoshimura
Chair of APRSAF Executive Committee (ExCom)
Mr. Yoshinori Yoshimura
10:50-11:40 Special Session-1 "Space and Maritime Applications" featured by host organizations
  - Mr. Arif Rahman, Secretary to the Deputy Minister for Infrastructure Affairs,
   Coordinating Ministry of Marine and Natural Resources, INDONESIA
  - Ms. S. Alina Tampubolon, Director of Fisheries Management and Surveillance,
   Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, INDONESIA
  - Dr. Orbita Roswintiarti, Deputy Chairman for Remote Sensing Affairs, LAPAN
  - Mr. Norimasa Ito, Satellite Applications and Operations Center, JAXA
11:40-11:50 Country Reports
(10 min. each)
Ms. Jennifer Doyle
Manager, Civil Space and ICT Policy, Manufacturing & Services Policy Branch Sectoral Growth Policy Division,
Department of Industry and Science, Australian Government, AUSTRALIA
Ms. Jennifer Doyle
11:50-12:00 Dr. P.G. Diwakar
Deputy Director, National Remote Sensing Centre,
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), INDIA
Dr. P.G. Diwakar
12:00-12:10 Dr. Rika Andiarti
Deputy Chairman for Aerospace Technology Affairs,
National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), INDONESIA
Dr. Rika Andiarti
12:10-12:20 Dr. Naoki Okumura
President, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), JAPAN
Dr. Naoki Okumura
12:20-12:30 Prof. Dr. Talgat Mussabayev
Chairman, Aerospace Committee,
Ministry for Investments and Development, KAZAKHSTAN
Prof. Dr. Talgat Mussabayev
12:30-13:40 Lunch

Afternoon Session : 13:40-17:30

Time Title Speaker
13:40-13:50 Country Reports Mr. Maszlan Bin Ismail
Director, Space Development and Operation Division,
National Space Agency of Malaysia (ANGKASA), MALAYSIA
Mr. Maszlan Bin Ismail
13:50-14:00 Mr. Mudassar Umar
Assistant Manager, Earth Science Directorate, Space Application Research Wing
Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO), PAKISTAN
Mr. Mudassar Umar
14:00-14:10 Dr. Kyung-Ju Min
Principle Researcher,
Aerospace Application & Material Research Team,
Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI),
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Dr. Kyung-Ju Min
14:10-14:20 Mr. Raul C. Sabularse
Deputy Executive Director, Philippine Council for Industry, Energy and Emerging Technology Research and Development (PCIEERD), Department of Science and Technology (DOST),
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES
Mr. Raul C. Sabularse
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-14:40 Country Reports Mr. Yun Wee Lau
Market Development Manager in the Market Development Department,
Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing (CRISP),
National University of Singapore, SINGAPORE
Mr. Yun Wee Lau
14:40-14:50 Dr. Ammarin Pimnoo
Researcher,
Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA) Academy, THAILAND
Dr. Ammarin Pimnoo
14:50-15:00 Mr. Khaled Al Hashmi
Director for Mission Management, UAE Space Agency (UAESA), UAE
Mr. Khaled Al Hashmi
15:00-15:10 Prof. Dr. Doan Minh Chung
Director, Space Technology Institute (STI)
Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology (VAST), VIETNAM
Prof. Dr. Doan Minh Chung
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Special Session-2: "Synergy in Space"
Moderated by Dr. Yasushi Horikawa, Previous Chairman of UNCOPUOS, Technical Counselor, JAXA, JAPAN
Reports on Initiatives "Sentinel Asia" - Disaster Management Support System in the Asia-Pacific Region
by Mr. Michio Ito, JAXA, JAPAN
"SAFE" - Space Applications For Environment
by Mr. Ko Hamamoto, JAXA, JAPAN
Panelists will include:
 Representatives from Sentinel Asia, SAFE,
 Dr. Renato Jr Umali Solidum, PHIVOLCS, the Philippines,
 Ms. Su Su Tun, Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement, MYANMAR,
 Dr. Orbita Roswintiarti, LAPAN, INDONESIA,
 Dr. Lal Samarakoon, AIT,
 Ms. Kyoko Kondo, ADRC,
 Ms. Shamika Sirimanne, UNESCAP
16:30-16:40 Break
16:40-17:30 Special Session-3:"Regional Cooperation in Space Exploration"
Moderated by Astronaut Soichi Noguchi, President, Association of Space Explorers
Reports on Initiatives Kibo-ABC: Asian Beneficial Collaboration through "Kibo" Utilization
by Mr. Mohd Helmy Hashim, ANGKASA, MALAYSIA
Speakers:
  Ms. Clara Y. Yatini, LAPAN, INDONESIA
  "Journey to Mars" Mr. Christopher Blackerby, NASA, USA
  "Innovation Hub for Space Exploration" Mr. Yasuyuki Ito, JAXA, JAPAN
Friday, 4th December

PLENARY SESSION - Day 2

Closing Plenary : 8:30-11:30

Time Title Speaker
8:30-8:40 Space Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific Region


- Entities from
 Other Region,

- International/
 Regional
 Organizations
Mr. Osamu Ochiai
Scientific and Technical Officer,
Group on Earth Observations (GEO)
Mr. Osamu Ochiai
8:40-8:50 Mr. Keran Wang
Chief, Space Applications Section,
Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division,
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
Mr. Keran Wang
8:50-9:00 Mr. Mohammed Nur Hossain Sharifee
Acting Director-General, Department of External Relations and Legal Affairs
Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization (APSCO)
Mr. Mohammed Nur Hossain Sharifee
9:00-9:10 Mr. Chris Lee
Head of International Space Policy, Space Policy Department,
UK Space Agency, the United Kingdom
Mr. Chris Lee
9:10-9:20 Ms.Neevy Laningham
Asia Pacific Civil Space Policy Cooperation & ITER Officer,
Office of Space and Advanced Technology, Bureau of Oceans, Environment, & Science
Department of State, USA
Ms.Neevy Laningham
Mr. Christopher Blackerby
NASA Representative in Asia
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), USA
Mr. Christopher Blackerby
9:20-9:30 Report by APRSAF Related Projects Report on MGA (Multi-GNSS Asia) Activities MGA
9:30-10:10 Summary Reports by Working Groups Space Applications Working Group (SAWG) SAWG
Space Technology Working Group (STWG) STWG
Space Environment Utilization Working Group (SEUWG) SEUWG
Space Education Working Group (SEWG) SEWG
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-11:15 Adoption of Recommendations of APRSAF-22
11:15-11:20 Announcement of APRSAF-23
11:20-11:30 Closing Remarks General Co-chairs
  Lunch
14:00 Cultural Tour

- APRSAF Activities & Related Project -

Date Event
11/28 & 11/29 Water Rocket Event
12/1 - 12/4 Poster Contest
12/1 - 12/4 APRSAF-22 Exhibition

PAGETOP ▲

News Mails

Visit the archive of APRSAF's previous mail magazine.

News Letter

Latest issue of APRSAF News Letter
> No.26 <August 2017>