ASIA-PACIFIC REGIONAL SPACE AGENCY FORUM

  1. HOME
  2. Annual Meetings
  3. APRSAF-24
  4. Program

APRSAF-24

Program(as of 24 Oct, 2017) NEW!

Plenary

Thursday, November 16
9:00 a.m.
Country Reports

Moderator:

Dr. P.G. Diwarkar

Scientific Secretary
ISRO, INDIA

Mr. Masazumi Miyake

Director, International Relations
and Research Department
JAXA, JAPAN

Speakers:

Mr. Mark Todd

Civil Space Regulation, Industry Growth Division
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, AUSTRALIA

Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin

Chairman
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Mr. Avi Blasberger

Director General
Israel Space Agency (ISA), ISRAEL

Mr. Koji Saeki

Director General for International Cooperation, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office, JAPAN

Dr. Jong Bum Kim

Director of Policy & Cooperation Division, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Engr. Raul Sabularse

Deputy Executive Director
DOST-PCIEERD, PHILIPPINES

Mr. Sergey Saveliev

Deputy Director General
ROSCOSMOS, RUSSIA

Dr. Kwoh Leong Keong

Director
CRISP-NUS, SINGAPORE

Mr. Damrongrit Niammuad

Director, Space Krenovation Park
GISTDA, THAILAND

Mr. Naser Al Rashedi

Director of Space Policy & Regulations
UAESA, UAE

Ms. Neevy Laningham

Asia Pacific Civil Space Policy & ITER Cooperation
U.S. Department of State (DOS), USA

Dr. Dao Ngoc Chien

Deputy Director General, Department of High Technology
Ministry of Science and Technology, VIETNAM

 
Space Cooperation in the AP Region

Moderator:

Ms. Simonetta Di Pippo

Director
UN Office of Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

Speakers:

Mr. Chris Lee

Head of International Partnerships
UKSA, UK

Ms. Erdenee Byambasuren

Senior Official, Department of Strategic Planning and Program Management, APSCO

Dr. Kwoh Leong Keong

Vice Chair
ASEAN-SCOSA

Mr. Jean-Yves Le Gall

President
International Astronautical Federation (IAF) 

Main Plenary

Friday, November 17
11:05 a.m.

Heads of Agency Session

Moderator:

Dr. Chiaki Mukai

Technical Counselor, JAXA, JAPAN
Chair of the Scientific and Technical Subcommittee (STSC) of the COPUOS

Speakers:

Mr. A.S. Kiran Kumar

Chairman
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Naoki Okumura

President
JAXA, JAPAN

Prof. Dr. Thomas Djamaluddin

Chairman
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Dr. Anond Snidvongs

Executive Director
GISTDA, THAILAND

Mr. Avi Blasberger

Director General
ISA, ISRAEL

Dr. Chin Young Hwang

Executive Director, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Mr. Sergey Saveliev

Deputy Director General
ROSCOSMOS, RUSSIA

Prof. Tuan Anh Pham

Director General
VNSC, VIETNAM

12:05 p.m.
Special Session
"Space Technology for Enhanced Governance and Development"
(organized by ISRO)

Moderator:

Dr. Y.V.N. Krishna Murthy

Director, National Remote Sensing Center
ISRO, INDIA

Speakers:

Mr. Shantanu Bhatawdekar

Director, Earth Observation System
ISRO, INDIA

“Overview of Space Technology Applications in Governance and Development in India”

Ms. Aparajita Sarangi, IAS

Joint Secretary
Ministry of Rural Development, INDIA

“Geospatial Initiatives in Public Benefit Schemes: GeoMGNREGA”

Dr. Shibendu S. Ray

Director
National Crop Forecasting Centre, INDIA

“Space applications for Decision Support in Ministry of Agriculture”

Mr. SN Pradhan, IPS

Joint Secretary
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, INDIA

“Linking the unconnected: Tele-education and Telemedicine in North Eastern Region”

Dr. Satheesh C. Shenoi

Director
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, INDIA

“SatCOM & SatNAV Applications for fishing community”

Dr. G. Malsur

Commissioner, Command Area Development Authority
Government of Telangana, INDIA

“Telangana-Water Resources Information System: Space input for Command Area Development”

14:45 p.m.
Special Session on Space Policy

Moderator:

Dr. RR Navalgund

Honorary Distinguished Professor
ISRO, INDIA

Speakers:

Dr. Noordin Ahmad

Director General
ANGKASA, MALAYSIA

Mr. Koji Saeki

Director General for International Cooperation, National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office, JAPAN

Dr. Anond Snidvongs

Executive Director
GISTDA, THAILAND

Dr. Chin Young Hwang

Executive Director, Future Strategy Head Office
KARI, KOREA

Mr. Agus Hidayat

Director, Center for Aerospace Policy Studies
LAPAN, INDONESIA

Mr. K. Sethuraman

Director, Satellite Communication and Navigation Progroamme Office
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Dao Ngoc Chien

Deputy Director-General, Department of High Technology
Ministry of Science and Technology, VIETNAM

15:30 p.m.
Space Exploration Session

Moderator:

Dr. Anil Bhardwaj

Director, Physical Research Laboratory
ISRO, INDIA

Ms. Mika Shozaki

Director, Office for Space Utilization Promotion
MEXT, JAPAN

Speakers:

Dr. S. Seetha

Programme Director, Space Science Office
ISRO, INDIA

Dr. Koichi Wakata

ISS Program Manager
Astronaut of JAXA, JAPAN

Mr. Sergey Saveliev

Deputy Director General
ROSCOSMOS, RUSSIA

Mr. Abdulla Al Marar

Space Technology Senior Specialist, Department of Space Missions
UAESA, UAE

Dr. Gi Hyuk Choi

Director, Convergence Technology Research Center
KARI, KOREA

16:30 p.m.
|
17:15 p.m.

Space Leaders’ Roundtable

Moderator (General Chairperson):

Mr. A.S. Kiran Kumar

Chairman
ISRO, INDIA

Ms. Mami Oyama

Deputy Director General, Research & Development Bureau
MEXT, JAPAN

 

Evening Session

Wednesday, November 15
18:30 p.m.

Space for Future Society

Moderator:

Dr. V. Jayaraman

ISRO, INDIA

Mr. Naoto Matsuura

JAXA, JAPAN

 

Overall Program Structure

PDF version(113KB) (as of 4 Oct, 2017)

* Time and title for each session is subject to change.

PAGETOP ▲

News Mails

Visit the archive of APRSAF's previous mail magazine.

News Letter

Latest issue of APRSAF News Letter
> No.26 <August 2017>